fbpx

Privacy Policy

The website privacy policy describes how we make use of the information you give us when using the website and its marketing. If you are asked for personal information when using our marketing services or website, it will only be used in the ways described in the privacy policy of Cacchioli Photography Limited trading as Cacchioli Photography. The term ‘Cacchioli Photography’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose company number is 11948369 and registered office is 26 Halsey Road, Kempston, Bedford, England, MK42 8AT, United Kingdom. Cacchioli Photography runs a photographic studio business.

Please note that our privacy policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is always published on this page. The website privacy policy was updated on 6th June 2020.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We gather and use certain information about individuals to provide products and services and to allow certain marketing functions. We collect personal data from marketing and when using our services. Any data you provide can only be used with your permission. We will maintain our records for online, telephone and offline contact with you.

When Running Competitions

We usually ask for the following when we are running competitions, or anything related to our online or at event marketing. Name, address, contact email, contact telephone number, geographic postcode and at times preferences. Other relevant information in relation to specific competitions may be asked for like children’s ages and pet breed. When buying a gift, we will also ask for the recipient’s name and address in order to facilitate delivery. Any other information requested will be in connection with your enquiry, any special offers and as stated competitions.

Your Choices

You may opt out of receiving marketing information from us by email or post at any stage by contacting us directly or by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ on our marketing emails or through our Contact Us page. If you would like to speak to someone directly please call 01604 806222.

Data Processing

We process the data at our business address at 1 Rowan Close, Northampton, NN4 5BP. We apply UK data protection law to our processing.

Data Security

We take appropriate steps to maintain our contact information in a secure format and environment to prevent unauthorised usage. Our staff are bound by contract to our GDPR policy.

Use of Your Information

Your personal details that you have provided are only used by us to improve our services as well as to contact you in relation to your enquiry, special offers, online order processing, online appointment booking, online and event registration. Also, to contact you in connection with our own business development, market research and gifting service.

 

Cookie Policy

How We Use Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your device when you visit some webwebsites. We use cookies to help identify your device so we can tailor your user experience. You can disable any cookies already stored on your device, but these may stop our website from functioning properly or negatively impact the user experience. The following are not strictly necessary but are required to provide you with the best user experience and to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

Functional Cookies

This website will:

  • Track the pages you visit via Google Analytics. Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook (if available).

This website will not:

  • Share any personal information with third parties.

Support

If you experience any queries or problems, please contact us and we will aim to respond to your query within 48 hours.

You can contact us by calling 01604 806222 or through our Contact Us page.

Controlling Cookies

When you first visit our website, you will be asked for your consent to use cookies. You can choose not to accept cookies but please be aware that services you request may not be available.

If you delete your cookies or clear your cache, you will be asked to give your consent again. This is because a cookie is usually used to remember the choice you made the first time.

If you wish to revoke your consent to the use of cookies on this website you can either delete the cookies in your browser’s memory or clear your cache.

If you wish to prevent cookies being set before you visit this website, or most other websites, you can set your browser to block cookies. Most browsers allow you to do this in their settings.

If you would like to know more about cookies, please visit the ICO website.

 

Links on Our Website

If you follow links to other websites from our website your data will be subject to the privacy policies of those websites. You should refer to their privacy policies before providing your data.

Controlling Information

When you fill a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post. If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily by calling 01604 806222 or through our Contact Us page.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless required by law. Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong, physical and electronic security safeguards. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Policy changes

Changes may be necessary to this policy to reflect legal or data processing developments. If we change the policy, we will provide information on our website so that users can review the changes. Any significantly different use of your data will be communicated to you and you will be able to choose whether you agree to the new use.

Please contact us if you have any questions about this policy. You can contact us by calling 01604 806222 or through our Contact Us page.

 

Last Updated: 6th June 2020

Pin It on Pinterest